Monday, October 28, 2013
[…] The United States Coast Guard Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed on April 9, 2008. United States v. Smith, 66 M.J. 556, 563 (C.G. Ct. Crim. App. 2008). Appellant filed a motion for reconsideration which was denied on May 14, 2008. Appellant petitioned this Court for
review on July 14, 2008.





2



















United States v. Smith, No. 08-0719/CG

II.
As a preliminary matter, the Government contends that Appellant’s petition for review was not timely filed, and that therefore the grant of review should be dismissed as improvidently granted. Article 67(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867(b) (2006), provides that an accused has sixty days to petition this Court for review from the earlier of “(1) the date on which the accused is notified of the decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals; or (2) the date on which a copy of the decision . . . , after being served on appellate counsel of record for the accused . . . is deposited in the United States mails for delivery by first class certified mail to the accused.” In United States v. Rodriguez, we held that the sixty-day statutory
period for filing petitions for review was  jurisdictional and could not be waived. 67 M.J. 110, 116 (C.A.A.F. 2009).

Before filing a petition for review at this Court,