No. 08-0719
[…] dismissal, confinement for six months,
and
forfeiture of all pay and allowances. The United States Coast Guard
Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed
on April 9, 2008.
United States v. Smith, 66 M.J. 556, 563 (C.G. Ct. Crim.
App.
2008). Appellant filed
a motion for reconsideration which was denied on May 14, 2008.
Appellant petitioned this
Court for review
on July 14, 2008.
II.
As a preliminary matter, the Government contends
that Appellant’s
petition for review
was not timely
filed, and that therefore the grant of review should be dismissed as improvidently granted. Article 67(b),
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867(b) (2006),
provides that an ac- cused has sixty days to petition this Court for review from the earlier of “(1) the date on which
the accused
is notified of the decision of the Court of Criminal Ap- peals; or (2) the date
on which a copy of the decision …, after being served on appellate counsel
of record for the accused
… is deposited in the United States mails for delivery by first class certified mail to the accused.” In United States v. Rodriguez, we held that the sixty-day statutory
period for filing petitions for review
was ju-
3a
risdictional and could not be waived. 67 M.J. 110, 116 (C.A.A.F. 2009).
Before filing
a petition for review at this
Court,