Sexual Assault At Coast Guard Academy, The Webster Smith Case Appendix 10
[…] of all pay and allowances. The United States Coast Guard Court of Criminal
Appeals affirmed on April 9, 2008. United States v. Smith, 66 M.J. 556, 563
(C.G. Ct. Crim. App. 2008). Appellant filed a motion for reconsideration
which was denied on May 14, 2008. Appellant petitioned this Court for
review on July 14, 2008.
2
United States v. Smith, No. 08-0719/CG
II.
As a preliminary matter, the Government contends that
Appellant’s petition for review was not timely filed, and that therefore the
grant of review should be dismissed as improvidently granted. Article 67(b),
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867(b) (2006), provides that an accused has sixty days to
petition this Court for review from the earlier of “(1) the date on which the
accused is notified of the decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals; or (2)
the date on which a copy of the decision . . . , after being served on
appellate counsel of record for the accused . . . is deposited in the United
States mails for delivery by first class certified mail to the accused.” In
United States v. Rodriguez, we held that the sixty-day statutory
period for filing petitions for review was jurisdictional and could not be waived. 67
M.J. 110, 116 (C.A.A.F. 2009).
Before filing a petition for review at this Court,